Newsroom

Literature Festival

Literature Festival

On Friday the 18 March the College held its first ever Literature Festival. In conjunction with Dymocks Busselton, 11 authors, illustrators and artists and 270 students from other schools around the region joined 750 of our own students on the grounds of our beautiful College to enjoy a day of lectures, workshops and meet the author sessions.

Basketball: Country and Slammers selection

Basketball: Country and Slammers selection

Year 12 student Demi Liddle has been selected for the under 18 WA Country Women’s Basketball team and will travel to Adelaide in April to compete in the National Championships. Demi has also been offered a contract with the SW Slammers Women’s Basketball team for this season.

Girls lose locks for a cause

Girls lose locks for a cause

Three girls from St Mary MacKillop College braved the World’s Greatest Shave for the first time this year, and raised almost $8,000 between them for the Leukaemia Foundation.

MacKillop’s Ultimate Frisbee debut impresses selectors

MacKillop’s Ultimate Frisbee debut impresses selectors

Two Year 9/10 Ultimate Frisbee teams travelled to the High School Ultimate Championships in Perth for the first time on 17 March, and returned with two of the top three spots.

Up against five other teams from schools across the metropolitan area, both MacKillop teams showed impressive skills in the fledgling competition, and attracted the notice of state selectors, who urged many of our players to attend the upcoming under-18 state trials.

School Sport WA State School Boys & School Girls Basketball Team Trials

State School Boys & School Girls
Basketball Team Trials

Join us on the Basketball Tour to
Terrigal, NSW in August 2016!!!!

When
12 & U Boys & Girls born 2004 and 2005
Thursday 24th March 2016
North of River – Registration 8:30am Trial 9am-11:30am
South of River – Registration 12 noon Trial 12:30pm – 3pm

18 & U Boys & Girls
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
Registration 11:30am Trial 12noon – 3pm

Where
Bendat Basketball Centre, Mt Claremont

Register online at
www.

November Rising Star Award for swimmer

November Rising Star Award for swimmer

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

November Rising Star award for swimmer

Year 11 student Ross Rann was awarded the Busselton Freight Services Rising Star Award for November, after winning a silver medal in the 100m backstroke at the State Championships in January.

Australian Female Sailor of the Year

Australian Female Sailor of the Year

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

Australian Female Sailor of the Year

Year 11 student Hailey Johnson was awarded the title of 2016 Australian Female Sailor of the Year after her performance in the Australian Youth Championship and other competitions in Melbourne and Sydney during the summer holidays.

Australian U16 Cricket Squad selection

Australian U16 Cricket Squad selection

SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS

Australian U16 Cricket Squad selection

Year 10 student Connor Smith has earned a spot on the youngest squad selected to represent Australia after performing well in the recent 15 and Under National Championships in Brisbane.